Recipients

RECIPIENTS 1998-2015

2015
Entertainment Company of the Year
Live It Up Productions
 
Event Company of the Year
russell harris EVENT GROUP
 
Event Site of the Year
Calgary Stampede
 
Event Supplier of the Year
Décor and More
 
Rental Company of the Year
ATOMIC
 
International Event Company of the Year
PDW Inc.
 
Corporate Planner/Producer of the Year
Jen Poyer, CSEP, Catalina Island Conservancy
 
Designer/Creative Director of the Year
Gavin Rajah, Gavin Rajah Concept
 
Event Planner of the Year
Kristin Banta, Kristin Banta Events
 
Floral Designer of the Year
Saeed Babaeean, The Empty Vase
 
Innovator of the Year
Dan Berger, Social Tables
 
Rising Star
Sara Silver, A Joy Wallace Catering, Design and Special Events
_____________________________________________________________
2014
Corporate Planner of the Year
Vernice Hunt, FedEx Services
 
Designer/Creative Director of the Year
Bart Kresa, BartKresa Design
 
Entertainment of the Year
SongDivision
 
Event Company of the Year
MGM Resorts Events
 
Event Planner of the Year
Kristin Banta, Kristin Banta Events
 
Event Producer of the Year
Gavin Rajah, Gavin Rajah Concept
 
Event Site of the Year
1111 Lincoln Road
 
Event Supplier of the Year
Over the Top Rental Linens
 
Floral Designer of the Year
Nico Cervantes, NLC Productions
 
Organizational Planner of the Year
Matt Piede, Rochester General Hospital Foundation
 
Rental Company of the Year
Event Source
 
Rising Star Female
Jessica Ziedler, A Joy Wallace Catering, Design & Special Events
 
Rising Star Male
Joshua Aldama, MGM Resorts Events
 
Technical Support Company of the Year
Onstage Systems
 
__________________________________________________________________
2013


Designer / Creative Director
Mircea Manea, Blueprint Studios


Event Company of the Year

MGM Resorts and Events


Event Site of the Year

MEET Las Vegas


Event Supplier of the Year

Vicky Crease Catering + Events


Rental Company of the Year

CORT Event Furnishings


Marketing Professional of the Year

Kevin Dana, CORT Event Furnishings


Entertainment of the Year

AA Musicians

Event Planner of the Year
Mellysa Levy, Sasha Souza Events


Event Producer of the Year

Gavin Rajah, Gavin Rajah Concept


Organizational Planner of the Year

Heather Hawes, Spelman College


Rising Star – Male

Alan Andai, AA Musicians


Rising Star – Female

Flo Miniscloux, Extraordinary Events


Floral Designer of the Year
Jose Graterol, Jose Graterol Designs


Technical Support Company of the Year

Creative Backstage


2012
 
Designer / Creative Director of the Year
Rrivre Davies
Rrivre Works
 
Event Company of the Year
Sequoia Productions
 
Event Site of the Year
Warner Bros. Studios
 
Event Supplier of the Year
AFR Event Furnishings
 
Rental Company of the Year
Classic Party Rentals
 
Marketing Professional of the Year
Tricia Schmitt
AFR Event Furnishings
 
Entertainment of the Year
The Water Coolers
 
Event Planner of the Year
Frank Andonoplas, MBC
Frank Event Design
 
Event Producer of the Year
Deborah Hermann
Ghostlight Productions
 
Organizational Planner of the Year
Michael Kloss
Emory University
 
Rising Star, Male
Aaron Kaniecki
Good Gracious! Events
 
Rising Star, Female
Sabdy Pacheco
A Joy Wallace Catering Production & Design
 
Floral Designer of the Year
Barbara Oehlerking
Artistry Designs Group
 
Technical Support Company of the Year
Creative Backstage

 2011

Designer / Creative Director of the Year

Eddie Zaratsian
Creative Director
tic-tock Couture Florals
Los Angeles, California

Entertainer of the Year – Solo
Josh Walther
Inspire Entertainment
Entertainer
Tampa, Florida

Event Planner of the Year

Heather Allen
Owner / Founder
Table 6 Productions
Denver, Colorado

Event Producer of the Year 

Margarita Heinzel, CSEP
Vice President Special Events
The Meetinghouse Companies
Elmhurst, Illinois

Marketing Professional of the Year
Thomas Budas
Director of Marketing
AOO Events
Hollywood, California

Organizational Planner of the Year
Hannah Lermitte
Director of Special Events
Academy of the New Church / Bryn Athyn College
Bryn Athyn, Pennsylvania

Rising Star – Female

Zoë Gallina
Owner/Event Planner
Zoë Gallina Event Styling + Coordination
Tampa, FL

Rising Star – Male

JC York
President
Wise Guys InterACTive Entertainment
Plant City, Florida

Entertainer of the Year – Ensemble

Liquid Blue
Represented by Scott Stevens
Manager
San Diego, California

Entertainment Company of the Year

New Century Dance Company
Represented by Alexandra Sliva, Ruddy Sanchez and Bettina Sliva
Artistic Director and Choreographers
Miami, Florida

Event Company of the Year

Access Destination Services
Represented by Christopher Lee, DMCP
Chief Executive Officer
San Diego (HQ), California

Event Site of the Year

The Florida Aquarium
Represented by Jason Carroll
Director of Sales & Events
Tampa, Florida

Event Supplier of the Year

Limelight Photography
Represented by Rebecca Zoumberos, CPP
Owner
Tampa, Florida

Rental Company of the Year

Marquee Event Group
Represented by Damon W. Holditch, CSEP, CERP
Owner
Austin, Texas

Technical Support Company of the Year

Cybis Communications
Represented by Jeff Douglass
Founder/Executive Producer
Orlando, Florida


2010

Catering Company of the Year
A Legendary Event
Represented by Tony Conway
President
Atlanta, Georgia

Corporate Event Planner/Producer of the Year
Barry Jacobson
Corporate Events Director
Walt Disney World
Lake Buena Vista, Florida

Creative Director of the Year
Aaron Sayre
Creative Event Manager
Hello Florida, Inc.
Orlando, Florida

Designer of the Year
Ian Prosser
Owner/Event Stylist
Botanica International Design Studio
Tampa, Florida

Entertainer of the Year – Solo
Chris Linn
Owner/Entertainer
America’s Magical Funnyman
Sterling Heights, Michigan

Entertainment Company of the Year
Cirque Fantastic Concept, Inc
Represented by Marie-Josee Levesque
Founder and Artistic Director
Montreal, Quebec, Canada

Entertainment Ensemble of the Year
Maggie Speaks
Represented by David Calzaretta
President
Plainfield, Illinois

Event Company of the Year
MGM MIRAGE Events
Represented by King Dahl
Executive Director of Events
Las Vegas, Nevada

Event Planner of the Year
Linda Cote
Special Events Senior Accounts Manager
JNR Incorporated
Irvine, California

Event Producer of the Year
Eddie Diaz
Owner/President
Encore Creations
Orlando, Florida

Event Site of the Year
Ellis Island/Statue of Liberty
Represented by Patti Golden
Director of Sales - Evelyn Hill, Inc.
New York, New York

Event Supplier of the Year
Pink Inc.
Represented by Debra Roth
CEO/Creative Director
New York, New York

Marketing Professional of the Year
Kristina Raines
Marketing Coordinator/Creative Media
A Joy Wallace Catering Production and Design Team
Miami, Florida

Organizational Planner of the Year
Christie Garness
Event Specialist
City of Las Vegas
Las Vegas, Nevada

Rental Company of the Year
CORT Event Furnishings
Represented by: Dave Flory and Kevin Dana
Director of Sales, Director of Marketing
Las Vegas, Nevada

Rising Star – Female
Alexis Machin
Bridal Sales/Producer
conceptBAIT
St. Petersburg, Florida

Rising Star – Male
Jahon Pilichowski
Producer
AOO Events
Los Angeles, California

Samaritan Service
Larry Green
Owner/CEO
Rentals Unlimited/International Event Products
Stoughton, Massachusetts

Technical Support Company of the Year
Creative Backstage
Represented by John Garberson
Owner
Tempe, Arizona

The Robert Bottoms Stage Set Award
STAGINGOPTICS
Represented by Steven Simmons
President
Waterford, Michigan

Award of Appreciation
Eddie Diaz
Owner/President
Encore Creations
Orlando, Florida

Pages